We're Hiring!DEC SnowmanEarly Release DecHR

Announcements

ANNOUNCEMENTS

WE WELCOME LITERACY IS AT DISCOVERY ENRICHMENT CENTER ON EAST BRITON AVE!!

We are hiring an HR Generalist! Please contact Express Employment Professionals at (269) 408-1980 for further details.



Please see the following message from Dr. Herrera regarding water testing results:

November 15, 2018


Dear Benton Harbor Area Schools Parents/Guardians:


BHAS continues to be committed to ensuring our students and staff have access to safe drinking water. Recently we contracted with the  Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) to sample water at over 135 locations throughout the District. Two sample draws were taken at each location District-wide.  Of the 135 locations tested, only five fixtures exceeded the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) action level.


The EPA’s mandated water standard action level is 15 parts per billion (ppb). Due to our commitment to providing safe drinking water for our students and staff, we opted to exceed the EPA’s water standard. The District has adopted the voluntary water standard recommended by MDEQ of 5 ppb. To give the community a frame of reference, this means Benton Harbor Area Schools is meeting the bottled water standard.


Once the water test results were received, Benton Harbor Area Schools staff immediately turned off any fixtures that tested at or above the 5 ppb action level, which fortunately did not include any fixtures used primarily for water consumption. Therefore, please know that it is highly unlikely any students or staff members consumed water that contained contaminants.  The District has taken the following additional corrective action at the affected locations:


  • Test results indicated one fixture at S.T.E.A.M Academy at MLK, two fixtures at Benton Harbor High School, and one at the Charles Grey Teen Center (Recreation Center), and one fixture in the Cosmetology Center, reported at or above the 5 ppb action level. The results showed the elevated readings were not due to the building plumbing systems but were directly associated with the fixture sampled. BHAS will immediately replace the identified fixtures and retest the locations after replacement.

  • One water fountain at the Charles Grey Teen Center and one water fountain at the Cosmetology Center tested above the 5 ppb action level. BHAS have turned off the fountains and they will be replaced shortly and then retested after replacement.

  • A total of 25 fixtures tested above the 5 ppb action level. All fixtures have been disabled and will be turned on and retested once the fixtures are replaced. For a complete list of the fixtures visit our website at www.bhas.org.


How Can I Learn More?

You can see a copy of all water testing results for each school building at the school district’s Central Administration Office, and on our website at www.bhas.org.  For more information about water quality in our schools, please contact Troy Boone, Chief Operations Officer, at (269) 605-1000.  For general information about water quality and sampling for lead at home, you may contact your local water supplier or visit the Michigan DEQ website at www.michigan.gov/drinkingwater.


Sincerely,


Dr. Robert Herrera

Superintendent/CEO


Results Nov2018 City Schools.xlsx


Cops III



Please see the following water update from Dr. Herrera:
October 29, 2018


Dear BHAS Parents and Guardians,

As you may know, the district has restricted the use of water consumption fixtures until we have tested all buildings for lead and copper levels. Once the testing has been completed the district will report the findings and corrective actions that may be necessary.

In many cases lead does not come from the source of water but from a fixture. According to the report from the City, the water distributed to the district meets all drinking standards. However, there are situations where school drinking fountains, water taps, classroom faucets, and plumbing materials can contain lead that can contaminate drinking water. Therefore the district has restricted the use of water consumption fixtures until we have tested all buildings for water quality.  

At this time I would like take a minute to thank the following for their water donations. Thanks to Mayor Marcus Muhammad, Signature Toyota, Honor Credit Union, and Danetta Randolph Moore and her charity Exquisite Images, African American Art & Literature Gallery and the many private donors who have dropped off more than 5,000 water bottles for our staff and students. We are so touched by your generosity.

Thank you for your patience in this matter as we continue to work toward resolving the situation as quickly as possible. We will continue to update you as we learn more.

Respectfully,

 Dr. Robert Herrera

Superintendent/CEO

Benton Harbor Area Schools




Signature logo Mayor donation Moore Honor

WOW! We are celebrating a surprise “Fortunate Friday” at BHAS! Thanks to Mayor Marcus Muhammad, Signature Toyota, Honor Credit Union and Dannetta Randolph-Moore and Family who delivered over 3,000 bottles of water to our schools today! We are so thankful for your generosity!!

Please see the following message from Dr. Herrera:

Benton Harbor Area Schools

1995 Union Avenue, Benton Harbor MI 49023

www.bhas.org | (269)-605-1000 |

____________________________________________________________________

 

October 24, 2018

Dear Benton Harbor Area Schools Parents/Guardians:

Here at BHAS, we are committed to ensuring our students and staff have access to safe drinking water. Based upon Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) reports, the City of Benton Harbor water supply has higher than acceptable lead levels in recent samples.  Therefore, the District is currently contracting with a certified testing laboratory to sample water locations throughout the District.  Until we have confirmed test results from every building, we will be providing the following safeguards for our students and staff:

  • Bottled water will be provided at every building for drinking
  • Food Service will be using bottled water in all buildings for food preparation.

Any questions regarding testing can be directed to Troy Boone, Chief Operations Officer, at (269) 605-1000.  To ensure you have the most current information, principals will continue to keep you apprised of details specific to their buildings.

We will continue to advise you of any updates via building principals, as they will have the specific details for each building.

For general information about water quality and sampling for lead at home you may contact your local water supplier or visit the Michigan DEQ website at www.michigan.gov/drinkingwater.

Sincerely,

 

Dr. Robert Herrera

Superintendent/CEO

*Click here for additional information regarding lead sampling:
BH Water Response.pdf
Childhood Lead Poision info.pdf
EPA Flyer.pdf
State MI Water Response.pdf

Welcome To Benton Harbor Area Schools!

Our goal is to provide a quality education through shared responsibility in a safe and supportive environment for all students to meet the challenges of a global society.

We are “Committed to Excellence”, and we work hard to make this site a primary source for timely information for all users, and a main gateway for improved communication between parents, teachers, students and other members of our community. 
_______________________________________________________________________

WE ARE HIRING!

Please click on the position below if you are interested in applying!

Middle School Volleyball Coach

Freshman Girls' Basketball Coach

JV Girls' Basketball Coach


*** Sodexo Magic BHAS is hiring for various positions, including: Managers, Food Service Workers, and Monitors.


Interested candidates may fill out applications at
Sodexousa.jobs. Contact Peju Makinde at Olapeju.Makinde@sodexo.com with any questions.

_____________________________________________________________

Contact us

We are always available to help. Drop us a line, ask us a question, let us know how we're doing. 

Central Administration

1995 Union Ave
PO Box 1107
Benton Harbor, MI 49023-1107
                               
 

Robert Herrera, CEO/ Superintendent
Patricia Robinson, Assistant Superintendent 
Todd Mora, Chief Financial Officer                         
Joshua VerHelst, Technology Director
Troy Boone, Chief Operations Officer                                    
Kelly Baptist, Supervisor of Human Resources                      
                  



Upcoming Events